SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023: Official Notification for 6160 Vacancies Now Available on sbi.co.in; Application Details Here

“In line with the provisions of the Apprentices Act of 1961, the bank has released details for recruiting 6160 apprentices, accessible on its website.”

"SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023"
“SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2023”

The State Bank of India (SBI) has issued a notification for Apprentice Recruitment 2023, aiming to employ 6160 apprentices in accordance with the Apprentices Act of 1961. Here are some key details:

Application Deadlines and Key Dates:

  • Registration: September 1, 2023, to September 21, 2023.
  • Tentative online examination dates in 2023: October or November.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Age: Minimum 20 years and maximum 28 years as of August 1, 2023. Age exemptions apply to certain categories.
  • Education: Bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university.

Training and Pay:

  • Selected candidates will receive a monthly stipend of Rs. 15,000 during the one-year training period.

Selection Process:

  • Includes an online written examination and a local language evaluation.

Application Fees:

  • General, OBC, and EWS categories: Rs. 300.
  • SC, ST, and PwBD categories: No application fee.

How to Apply:

  1. Visit the SBI website.
  2. Navigate to the “Recruitment” or “Careers” section.
  3. Locate the advertisement for “Apprentice Recruitment 2023” and click for details.
  4. Follow the application process, upload required documents, and review your application.

Vacancy Details:

See the table below for state-wise vacancy details:

State/UTSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Gujarat20437829121291
Andhra Pradesh622710539157390
Karnataka2812471771175
Chhattisgarh1131594399
Madhya Pradesh44594429122298
Odisha3245242084205
UT Ladakh0121610
Himachal Pradesh508402082200
UT Chandigarh40621325
Punjab10507636148365
UT Jammu & Kashmir811271044100
Haryana280401567150
UT Pondicherry40721326
Tamil Nadu123617464281648
Arunachal Pradesh0902920
Nagaland09021021
Meghalaya013131431
Tripura36021122
Assam814321255121
Mizoram0701917
Manipur06221020
Telangana208331252125
Rajasthan15712018592371925
West Bengal75167232133328
UT Andaman & Nicobar002068
Sikkim0221510
Uttar Pradesh86311040173412
Maharashtra464112546208466
Goa03421726
Uttarakhand223161272125
Bihar801352450
Jharkhand37321227
Kerala42411442222424
Total989514138960326656160

Candidates are encouraged to visit the official SBI website for further details and updates regarding the SBI Apprentice recruitment.

Leave a Comment